Graduate Mentor Award

The Graduate Mentor Award recognizes teachers and advisors who have been exceptional in their support of the professional, scholarly and personal development of their students.  A history of past recipients can be found following this description. The Convocation remarks and valuable advice of these remarkable mentors can be found here.

Jointly sponsored by the Graduate Student Assembly and the Dean of the Graduate School, graduate students nominate a mentor in a nomination letter of 500 words or less, in which they describe their relationship with the professor — that is, as a student in a class, an advisee, or a teaching fellow. Graduate students are also asked to describe how the professor was an exemplary teacher or advisor, and the ways in which he or she furthered the graduate student’s educational, scholarly or pedagogical goals.

Nominations are submitted by e-mail to the Yale Teaching Center, generally by early March 7, 2014.  A selection committee then evaluates the nomination and, in some cases, contacts the student nominators. All nominators must be (or must have been) Yale graduate students or postdoctoral fellows.

The Graduate Mentor Awards are announced each year at Convocation.


Recipients in 2014

Humanities:

Mary Lui, Professor of American Studies and History (read her remarks here)

Natural Sciences:

Eric Dufresne, Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Physics, and Cell Biology (read his remarks here; see also the SEAS newsletter)

Social Sciences:

Greg Huber, Professor of Political Science (read his remarks here)


Graduate Mentor Award Recipients 2000-2013

Recipients in 2013

Humanities:

Kathyrn Lofton, professor of religious studies, American studies, history, and divinity [Lofton also received the 2013 Sarai Ribicoff ’79 Award for the Encouragement of Teaching at Yale College]

Natural Sciences:

Evan Morris, associate professor of diagnostic radiology, of biomedical engineering, and of psychiatry, and co-director for imaging at the Yale PET Center

Social Sciences:

Elisabeth Wood, professor of political science and of international and area studies

 

Recipients in 2012

Humanities:

Katie Trumpener - Department of Comparative Literature & Department of English

Natural Sciences:

Hemant Tagare - Department of Electrical and Biomedical Engineering

Social Sciences:

William Wright Kelly - Department of Anthropology

Recipients in 2011

Humanities:

Langdon Hammer - Department of English

Natural Sciences:

Jordan Peccia - Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Social Sciences:

Julia Adams - Department of Sociology

Recipients in 2010

Humanities:

John Harley Warner - Department of the History of Medicine

Natural Sciences:

Suzanne Alonso - Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Social Sciences:

Kelly Brownell - Department of Psychology

Recipients in 2009

Humanities:

Elliott Visconsi - Department of English

Natural Sciences:

Patrick Vaccaro - Department of Chemistry

Social Sciences:

Scott Boorman - Department of Sociology

Recipients in 2008

Humanities:

Seth Fein - Department of History

Natural Sciences:

Mitchell Smooke - Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Department of Applied Physics

Social Sciences:

Ellen Lust-Okar - Department of Political Science

Recipients in 2007

Humanities:

Valerie Hansen - Department of History

Natural Sciences:

Scott Strobel - Department of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry

Social Sciences:

Susan Nolen-Hoeksema - Department of Psychology

Recipients in 2006

Humanities:

Michael della Rocca - Department of Philosophy

Natural Sciences:

Peter Parker - Department of Physics, Department of Astronomy

Social Sciences:

Teresa Treat - Department of Psychology

Recipients in 2005

Humanities:

Laura Engelstein - Department of History

Natural Sciences:

Mark Schlesinger - Department of Public Health

Social Sciences:

Marcia K. Johnson - Department of Psychology

Recipients in 2004

Humanities:

Perciles Lewis - Department of English, Department of Comparative Literature

Natural Sciences:

Menachem Elimelech - Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Social Sciences:

Geoffrey Cohen - Department of Psychology

Recipients in 2003

Humanities:

Rolena Adorno - Department of Spanish and Portugese

Natural Sciences:

Michael Loewenberg - Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering

Social Sciences:

Brian Scholl - Department of Psychology

Recipients in 2002

Humanities:

Glenda Gilmore - Department of History

Natural Sciences:

Robert E. Apfel - Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Social Sciences:

David R. Mayhew - Department of Political Science

Recipients in 2001

Humanities:

John Mack Faragher - Department of History

Natural Sciences:

Daniel di Maio - Department of Genetics

Social Sciences:

Joshua P. Gamson - Department of Sociology

Recipients in 2000

Humanities:

Gilbert M. Joseph - Department of History

Natural Sciences:

Haig Keshiahian - Department of Neurobiology

Social Sciences:

Michele Dillon - Department of Sociology